RESIDENCY

You are here

 

2016

John Domont, United States, Painter, Photographer, Poet
Raphaela Melsohn, Brazil, Multidisciplinary
Kanako Tada, Japan, Painting
Rebecca Wilson, Australia, Painting, Writing
Lucie Pribik, Germany, Drawing
Stefan Hoffmann, Netherlands, Printmaker
Paddy Lennon, Ireland, Visual Art
Daniel Stempfer, Austria, Installation/Sculpture
Shuwei Liu, China, Photography and indigo dyeing
Chen Song, China, Installation
Silas McDonough, United States, Painter
Kristie Sim, Singaporean, Painter
Peter Zappa, Australian, sculptor
David Gumbs, Saint-Martin / France, Multimedia / Visual Arts
Aris Kalaizis, German/Greek, Painter
Roman Hagenbrock, Germany, Video / Performance
Yonah Sichrovsky, Austria, Writer
Luke Casey, UK, Photography, Video
Melissa Furness, USA, Painting and Installation
Georg Salner, Austria, Conceptual painter/sculptor/photographer
Grace Lang, USA, Sculpter and Painter
yuanwen lin, China, sculpture
Sonia York-Pryce, Australia, Dancer, Film maker, Photographer
Yutavia George, The Bahamas, Painter
Nichamon Kittisimanont, Thailand, Communication Designer
Joseph Jagos, USA, Painter, Sculpture, Photography
Marie Genevieve Cyr, Canada, Clothing, sculpture
Jon Poblador, United States, Painting / Drawing
Alvaro Barrington, United States, Painting
Daniel Hoffmann, Germany, Drawing
Gyun Hur, South Korea, Installation, Drawing, Performance,
Jack Burton, UK, Installation, Photography
Lang Ea, New Zealand, sculptor
Marc Siegner, Canada, mixed media
Polly(Justine) Williams, Australia, Painting
Robert Smerdon, UK, Painting
Chung Sum Chak, USA/HK, Photomontage
Daniel Beban, New Zealand, Sound
Ines Hochgerner, Austria, painter, drawer, sculptor, mixed media
Ishita Savla, India, Painter and performance
Julienne von Loon, Australia, Writer
Olivia Rowland, UK, Drawing, printmaking, writing
Vince Vozzo, Australia, Sculptor/Painter
Patricia Villalobos, Nicaragua, mixed media
Martin Cooper, USA, 2D Animator
Katie Hare, UK, Video
Natalia Skobeeva, Russia/Belgium, Visual
Mustafa Boga, Turkish-British, mixed medium
Diana LoMeiHing, Italy, Painting
Evi Schartner, Austria, Painting
Fredman Barahona & Guillermo Saenz, Nicaragua, Performance
Gergana Petrova, Bulgaria, Photography
Maxim Beeching, USA, Painter, Photographer, Performance
Megan Mosholder, USA, Painting, Installation
Peng Yiyi, Taiwan, Sculptor
Angela Ka Yee Yuen, Hong Kong, Painting, Installation
Paul Gründorfer, Austria, Sound, Intervention
Abigail Wright, USA, Visual Arts
Du Hui, China, Painting
Yin Xi, China, Installation, Performance
Zhang Saihan, China, Painting
Ye Shangda, China, Installation

 

2015

Anne Hastie, Australia, Painting/Photography
Joanne Handley, Australia, Painting
Joshua Lue Chee Kong, Trinidad and Tobago, Graphic Design/Sculpture
Stewart Ziff, UK/USA, Photography/Installation/Sculpture
Susan Fang, USA, Drawing/ Collage/Video<Lieve De Clerck, Belgium, Writing 
Emily Hanako Momohara, USA, Photography and Video
Bevan Shaw, New Zealand, Painting
Alexa Wilson, New Zealand, Video/Performance
Chan Wei, China, Multi-Media
Lydia Chen, USA, Writing/Film making
Andrea Cooper, New Zealand, Mixed Media
Geoff Overheu, Australia, Sculpture/Oil Paint
Ilona Van Weeren-Kieft, Netherlands, Printmaking
Hans Van Weeren, Netherlands, Visual Art/Painting
Georges Saillard, France, Photography
Isa Schmidlehner, Austria/Germany, Painting
Mathias Becker, Germany, Puppeteer, Director
Julie Forgues, Canada, Photography
Engel Leonardo, Dominican Republic, Sculpture, installation, Architectonic Intervention
Chihung Liao, Taiwan, Installation Art
Maria Ayub, Mexico, Photography
Marc Freeman,Australia,Painting,mixed media
Katrin Hornek, Austria, Sculpture, Research-based, Video, Photography
Kim Waldron, Canada, Visual art
Edwin Easydorchik, UK, Painter>
Zhao Wanqing, China, Designer
Ou Chiacheng, Taiwan,photographer<
Rosie Eisor, Bulgaria,Visual Art, Curator, Publishing
Raya Rayax, Bulgaria, Visual Art, Graphic Design, Publishing
Ming Lin, USA/Hong Kong, Anthropology, Researcher, Writer
Alexandra Tatarsky, USA, Writer, Performer
Maud Craigie, UK, Multidisciplinary, USA,Writer,Performer
Bertram Haude, Germany, Public Art, Objects, Video/Photography
Josie Martin, New Zealand, Sculpture
Alia Pathan, UK, Video/performance/Sound/Sculpture
Alexander Silva, USA, Photography/Mixed Media
Nikkie To, Canada, Painting

Mark Mindel, UK, Interdisciplinary
Erica Sklenars, New Zealand, Video, Performance
Paul Sloan, Australia, Painting
Johanna Tinzl, Austria, Visual Art
Hiyeji Woo, South Korea, Sculpture, Painting
Rabea Edel, Germany, Writer & Journalist
Evelyn O' Connor, UK, Sculpture
Gabriela Steiner, Switzerland, visual art,Photography,Video
Nicole Vinokur, South Africa, Sculpture
Tezz Kamoen, Netherlands, Drawing
Joy Long, Australia, Sculpture 
Virginia Samper and Blanca Ulloa, Spain, Multidisciplinary
Andrew Sunderland, UK, Sculpture/Sound/Print
Jason Cordero, Australia, Painting
Anja Ronacher, Austria, Photographer 
Christina Walley, USA, Visual Art
农少华Nong Shaohua, Painting

 

2014

Christiane Huber, Germany, Performance/Video     
Wolfgang Obermair, Germany, Video Art/Sculpture
Helcia Cino , Netherlands, Painter     
Enrique Lanz, Mexico, Mixed Media  
Jagrut Raval, India, Photo/video/installation   
Nurit Sharett, Israel, Video Art
Gary Stern, Israel, Painting/etching/installation
Julia Goodman, USA, Painting
Jade Townsend, Painting, New Zealand
Ulrike Syha, Germany, Writing
Emily Motto, UK, Sculpture/drawings/paintings/installations
Adam Tylicki, USA/Poland, Sculpture/Video/Installation
Alison McDonald, Australia, Sculpture/Silversmith
Jill O’Sullivan, Australia, Printmaking/Drawing/Digital
Gabriele Edlbauer, Austria, Sculpture
Suzanne Archer, Australia, Painting/Sculpture
David Fairbairn, Australia Drawing/Printmaking
Lisa Chandler, New Zealand, Painting
Charlotte McGowan-Griffin, UK, Paper-cut/Sculpture/Installation
Christina Wang,USA, Painting
Matthias Jochmann, Germany, Theater-director/Geoff Overheu/Australia/Sculptor
Jenny Tubby, Australia, Visual Artist/Installation/Performance/Video
Julia Fernandez-Pol, USA, Painting
Christian Schellenberger, Germany, Drawing
Stewart Ziff, UK/USA, Photography/Installation
Yianni Johns, Australia, Painting
Timja Femling, Sweden, Painting
Julie Born Schwartz, Denmark, Mixed Media
Tristan Barlow, USA, Painting

Gregor Dotzauer, Germany, Writing
Anna Muirhead, New Zealand 
Dominic Hawgood, UK, Photography
Cadi Froelich, UK, Sculpture

Sophia Moseley, UK, Painting/Writing 
Eva-Leena Skarin, Sweden, Mixed Media
Morgan Craig, USA, Painting

Adam Ladley, New Zealand, Music Production
Douglas Stichbury, New Zealand, Painter
Pascal Meccariello, Dominican Republic, Mixed Media
Andrea Salzmann, Austria, Performance/Video

Anna Hayes, UK, Painting
Arturo Muela, Mexico, Sculpture
Paola Ibarra, Mexico, Painting
Vessna Perunovich, Canada, Inter-disciplinary

Boja Vasić, Canada, Film/Photography
Robert Buratti, Australia, Painter/Writer/Curator
Leroy Forney, USA, Painting
Petra Valdimarsdottir, Iceland, New Media
Suzanne Somer, The Netherlands, Mixed Media/Sculpture/Drawing/Performance
Tiyan Baker, Australia, Video
Thomas Schoiswohl, Austria, Conceptual
Arturo Muela, Mexico, Sculpting
Geoff Overheu, Australia, Sculpting
Rose Draper, Australia, Digital

 

2013

Mohammed Al Thakafi, Saudi Arabia, Sculptor
Richard Lee, Australia, Painter
Aja Pecknold, USA, Editor/Artist/Publisher/Manager
Jonathan Webster, Australia, Painter
Chiara Minchio, Germany/Austria/ Italy, Painter
Saud Mahjoub, Saudi Arabia, Photographer/Sculptor/Painter
Claire Tracey, Australia, Sculptor 
Amalia Gil-Merino, Spain (living in Germany), Painting
Dieter M. Gräf, Germany, Poetry / Photography 
Luise Guest, Australia, Writer and Art Educator
Jane Creenaune, Australia, Sculpture and Painting
Dan Wirén, Sweden, Painter
Abigail Sidebotham, UK, Filmmaker/Photographer
Ghazaleh Avarzamani, Iran, Painting/Embroidery and sewing
Caroline Abbotts, UK, Sculptor
Jakob Rowlinson, UK, Video/Performance/Sculpture
Angie Eng, USA, Visual Artist
John Lake, New Zealand, Photography/Video
Michael Poetschko, Austria, Visual Artist/Filmmaker/Independent Researcher
Tom Railton, UK, Sculptor
Junichiro Iwase, Canada, Sculptor/Painter
Arthur Zalewski, Germany, Photographer/Painter
Yuni Kim Lang, South Korea, Fiber artist/Photographer
Jayanto Tan, Australia, Sculptor/Painter
Josie Martin, New Zealand, Sculptor/Painter
Vicki McConville, Australia, Visual Artist
Bryden Williams, Austrlia, AV, Sculpture and Installation
Jayanto Damanik, Australia, Sculptor/Painter
Imran Perretta, UK, Mixed Media
Jason Benjamin, Australia, Painting
Jennifer Lindsay, USA, Painter
Kay Walkowiak, Austria, Sculptor/Installation/Photography/Film
Macushla Robinson, Australia, Curator
Mairead Dunne, Ireland, Drawing/Sculpture
Valerie Campos, Mexico, Painter
Sung Eun Chin, South Korea, Video/Installation 
David Mutch, Australia, Sculpture/Photography/Video 
Kay Walkowiak, Austria, Sculptor/Installation/Photography/Film
Lucas Grogan, Australia, Painting    
Mairead Dunne, Ireland, Drawing/sculpture  
Marc Siegner, Canada, Mixed media 
Jason Benjamin, Australia, Painter
Kai Tuchmann, Germany, Theatre maker
Marilyn Schneider, Australia, Sculptor/installation artist
Marie Desiree Smith, France, Painter
Simon Taylor, Australia, Painter
Tonya Gregg, USA, Painter
Natasha Murray, Australia, Photographer
Peter Lundberg, USA, Sculptor
Hans Van Weeren, Netherlands, Visual Artist
Ilona Van Weeren, Netherlands, Visual Artist/Photographer
Leah Oren,USA, Researcher/ Scholar
Alice Dittmar, Germany, Conceptual Drawing
Paroma Maiti, India, Writer
Jacqui Harrison, UK, Mixed Media Painter
Elizabeth Doll, USA, Painting 
Rashid Khairul Izham, Malaysia, Painter
Justin Lim, Malaysia, Painter
Madison Bycroft, Australia, Sculpture Performance Video
Sylvia Hommert, USA, Mixed Media
Orsina Pasargiklian, Italy, Painter
Rue de la Rocket, Australia, PerformanceKat Roma GreerErin TaylorKarena Thomas, Karli Evans
Thomas Breakwell, Australia, Photo-media
Catherine Karnoff, USA, Colored Pencil on Paper
Oliver Tanner, Australia, Sculptor
Katrina Daschner, Austria, Artist/ Filmmaker 
Arien Chang Castan, Cuba, Photographer 

 

2012

Elizabeth Doll, USA, Painting 
Norie Neumark, Australia, Sound Artist
Maria Miranda, Australia, media artist
David Hill, USA, Fiction Writer
Sally Clarke, Australia, Painter/Mixed media artist
Angelika Loderer, Austria, Sculptor
Hyun-Hee Lee, South Korea, Painter/Drawing
Jan Rogalo, Poland, Photography/Time based media/Installation
Antria Pelekanou, Cyprus, Painter
Tess Logan, USA, Painter/ Photographer
Elizabeth Gossling, UK, Mixed Media
Choterina Freer, UK, Video Artist
Sonia Hedstrand, Sweden, Video Art
Lars Dencik, Sweden, Professor/writer
Suzanne Nessim, Sweden, Painter/ Sculptor
Gina Fairley, Australia, Writer/Curator
Tony Twigg, Australia, Painter
Fabio Marullo, Italy, Painter
Cäcilia Brown, Sculptor, Austria
Rone Waugh, Australia, Painter
Dianne Smith, Australia, Painter
Benjamin Buchanan, New Zealand, Painter/Collage/Installation
Andrew Mealor, UK, Sculptor/Photographer/Film
Shakyra Campbell, UK, Sculptor/Video Artist
Eva-Leena Skarin, Sweden, Artist
Sonia York-Pryce, Australia, Photography
Martin Cordiano, Italy/ Argentina, Sculpture
Hana Yanecz, Czech Republic, Video / Text / Sculpture
Catherine Stringer, Australia, Painter
Brenda Louie, USA, Painter
Josie Martin, New Zealand, Sculptor / Painter / Installation
Angela Willcocks, USA/Australia, New Media
Anna Minzer, USA, Writer
Emily Allen, USA, Painter
Denyse Wilhem, USA, Painter
Andrew Tedesco, USA, Drawing
Tacia Sharland, USA, Illustrator / Drawing
Marcia Goodwin, USA, Painter
Taylor Green, USA, Painter
Corrine Phelan, USA, Painter / Art Historian
Janine Wong, USA, Designer / Art Books
James Stroud, USA, Painter
Anemona Crisan, Austria, Painter
Ian Deleon, USA, Performance/ Installation/Video
Sean Deckert, USA, Photographe
Kenneth Feinstein, USA, Media arts/ Theory
Itamar Gilboa, Israel/ Netherlands, Painter
Peter Froslie, USA, Time-based mixed media
Susan Tonkin Riegel,USA, Mixed media painter
Anemona Crisan, Austria ,Painter
Joan Kelly, Singapore, Painter
Daizy Cushner, USA, Photographer
Eric Quah, Australia, Mixed Media Painter
Sarah Nind, Canada, Digital/Photo-based Media
Shellaine Godbold, Australia, Drawer/sculptor
Marc Siegner, Canada, Time-based mixed media
Neda Tavallaee, Iran, Painter 
Catherine Cloran, Australia, Photographer
Astra Howard, Australia, Action Research/Performance 
Andrew Davis, USA, Painter
Vivian Oyarbide, USA, Painter
Pierre-Étienne Massé, Canada, Painter
Bella Marrin, UK, Mixed Media
Linda Dornan, Canada / UK, Video, Performance, Installation
Clemens Stecher, Austria, Drawing, Painting, Collage, Performance
Jess Cally, Australia, illustrator / mixed media artist
Ben Kenning, Australia, Painter
Cici Wu, Hong Kong, New media/ Installation
Corina Gertz, Germany, Installation
Serhiy Savchenko, Ukraine, Painter
David Connolly, Australia, Installation, New Media/Sculpture
Andrea Nacciarriti, Italy, Installation
Anne Hastie, Australia, Painter/Photographer
Robert Gutteridge, Australia, Drawer/Painter
Katie He, USA, Painter

 

2011

Sue Pedley, Australia, Installation
Gail Kenning, Australia, Digital Media Artist/Textiles
Trevor Weekes, Australia, Painter/Sculptor
Steve Lopes, Australia, Painter
Franz Amann, Austria, Painter
Kate Downie, UK, Ink Artist
Anne Graham, Australia, Sculpture/Installation/Photography
Ginny Conrow, USA, Ceramic Artist
Barbara Lock Lee, Australia, Ceramic Artist
James Whitington, Australia, Painter/Printmaker
Nikki Schiro, USA, Painter
Andreas Zingerle, Austria, Media artist
Anastasia Alexandrin, USA, Painting/Drawing
Marc Siegner, Canada, Mixed Media/Video
Vivian Oyarbide, Finland, Media Artist
Kim Schonewille, The Netherlands, Filmmaker
Giancarlo Norese, Italy, Photographer, Videomaker
Barbara Anna Husar, Austria, Multi Media
Jordan Brethauer, USA, Musician, Film maker
Anne Zwiener, Australia, Drawer, Printer, Sculptor
Sue Bell, Australia, Painter, Assemblage and artist's books
Christine Harrison, Australia, Multi Media
Diane Greenwood, Australia, Mixed Media
Eugenia Raskopoulos, Australia, Photo, Video Artist 
Erica van Zon, New Zealand, Sculptor
Lyndal Walker, Australia, Photographer
Royston Tester, Canada, Writer
Tiffany Hambley, Australia, Writer / Interdisciplinary Researcher 
Samuel Jablon, USA, Painter / Writer
Peter Froslie, USA, New Media
Jocelyn McGregor, UK, Sculptor
Josie Martin, New Zealand, Sculptor / Painter / Installation
Lisa Anderson, Australia, Painter/Sculptor/Photographer
Britt Salt, Australia, Interdisciplinary
Jon Hewitt, UK, Interdisciplinary
Hannah Ren, Australia, Contemporary Jeweler 
Adrienne Romine, USA, Painter
Kate Korroch, USA, Researcher / Artist
Rayna Savrosa, USA, Photographer / Video Artist
Nick Curley, USA, Writer
Laura Millard, Canada, Painter / Photographer / Video Artist
Marla Mossman, USA, Photographer / Digital Artist
Gerlind Zeilner, Austria, Painter                                                                         
Sarah Gibson, Australia, Filmmaker/Painter
Digby Duncan, Australia, Photographer
Lisa Anderson, Australia, Painter/Sculptor/Photographer
Filipa Reis, Portugal, Photography/Writing/Drawing
Kate Anderson, Australia, Painter/Digital Collage/Illustration
Britt Salt, Australia, Interdisciplinary
Jon Hewitt, UK, Interdisciplinary
Sarah Nind, Canada, Photo/Mixed Media
Hannah Ren, Australia, Contemporary Jeweler
Anya Antonovych Metcalf, USA, Visual Artist
Alex Gibbs, Scotland/UK, Painter
Ella Raidel, Austria, Video/Filmmaker
Michael Downs, Australia, Painter/Sculptor
Julie Shiels, Australia, Sculptor
Gregory Jones, USA, Photographer
Jan Fieldsend, Australia, Painter/Curator
Therese Kenyon, Australia, Painter/Curator
Loren Rudisuela, Canada, Painter
Elisabeth Czihak, Austria, Drawing/Photography
Alex Gibson, Australia, Installation/Media Artist
Rita Leppiniemi, Finland, Media Art
Laura Yuile, UK, Sculpture/Installation
Garrie Maguire, Australia, Photography
Margeaux Walter, USA, Photography/Mixed Media
Sangwon Lee, South Korea, Painter
 

2010

Royston Tester, Canada, Writer
Rita Leppiniemi, Finland, Media Art
Page Benkowski, USA, Painter
Elisabeth Czihak, Austria, Drawing/Photography
Shana Kaplow, USA, Painter/Video/Photography
Sangwon Lee, South Korea, Painter
Joo Yeon Woo, South Korea/ USA, Mixed Media/Drawing/Painter
Rob Birch, UK, Photographer/Filmmaker
Alex Gibson, Australia, Installation/Media Artist
Min Wong, Australia, Installation/Visual Artist
Mark Richards, Australia, Sculptor
Larissa Linnell, Australia, Drawing/Installation
Eliot Palmer, Australia, Sound/Vibration
Victor Lai Ming Hoi, Hong Kong/Britain, Painter
Guy Maestri, Australia, Painting
Zhou Xiaoping, Australia, Painting/Installation
Fiona Foley, Australia, Mixed Media/Photo/Film/Installation
Peter Gardiner, Australia, Drawing/Painting
Francis Belle Parker, Australia, Mixed Media/Installation/Film
China de la Vega, Australia, Found Object Assemblage
Phil James, Australia, Painting/Graphics/Sculpture
Thea Baumann, Australia, Producer/Curator/Artist
On the Edge, Australia, New Media Collective
Nelia Justo, Australia, Sculptor
Christian Scharzwald, Austria, Drawing/Painting

 

2009

Rod
Anne Hastie
Boune/Mccrann
Desmond/Jones
Chevalier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION: 

Dongbianmen Watchtower, 9 Chongwenmen Dongdajie, Dongcheng District, Beijing

Opening Times:
Monday to Sunday, 9 am to 5 pm.


[email protected]
+86 10 6525 1005

VISIT US
9 am - 5 pm Daily
 
Levels 1 & 4,
Dongbianmen Watchtower,
Dongcheng, Beijing
 
北京市崇文门东大街,
东便门角楼一层&四层
SEND US MAIL
Beijing International Post Office
Box No. 9039,
Beijing, China 100600
CALL / EMAIL
(+86 10) 6525 1005
[email protected]
FOLLOW US
      
 
 WeChat QR
 
MAILING LIST